Flux Outdoor Privacy Notice

This policy came into effect 21st May 2018

Introduction

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

In this Privacy Notice, we seek to abide by the letter and spirit of the guidelines laid out by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office in the document ‘Privacy Notices, Transparency and Control’.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your sensitive information and how we will deal with it. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act (‘the DPA’) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘the GDPR’), sensitive information includes what is defined as your ‘personal data’.

By visiting https://www.fluxoutdoor.com you accept and consent to the practices described in this privacy notice.

Who we are

We are Flux Advertising Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under Company number 09533222 and our registered office is at Campus North, Sunco House, 5 Carliol Square, Newcastle Upon Tyne, England, NE1 6UF.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA367241.

For the purposes of the DPA and in-line with the GDPR, Flux Advertising Ltd is the Data Controller.

If you have any concerns about the way we use your information or any questions about this Privacy Notice, please let us know. We can be contacted via email at support@fluxoutdoor.com, or you can write to us at the address above.

How we use your information

We will use your information to:

  • send you emails about the services that we offer and other Flux Outdoor related topics;
  • allow you access to our online services;
  • continually improve our service, our Website and our user experience.

We compile statistics about user trends on our Website, which are used by third party organisations to understand how users interact with businesses, brands and one another online and to advise about these things. These statistics are drawn from a dataset which does not contain any information from which you can be identified.

We will never share your user information with third parties for promotional purposes.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following information about you:

Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our Website, by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. We only request from you the minimum data required for you to use our services.

Information we collect about you

Whenever you visit our Website we will automatically collect the following information:

The Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or phone to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. Information about your visit – this includes the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our App or Website (including date and time), pages you have visited, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain page and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

Where we hold your information

We hold our data with Amazon Web Servers who are contracted by us for the provision of technical services. The information and content held on our Website is deployed geographically to maximise user experience. All information that could identify individuals within the European Union is stored exclusively within the European Union.

How we secure your personal information

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. Our approach to information security is constantly evolving and continually reviewed to ensure that we are inline with industry best practices from both technological and business process perspectives. We have policies and practices in place that not only ensure our compliance under the DPA but also the GDPR, including training and adequate procedures put in place for any staff that handle or have access to sensitive information.

Your rights regarding your personal information

It’s your personal data and you have certain rights relating to it. When it comes to marketing communications, you can ask us not to send you these at any time – just follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication, or send your request to support@fluxoutdoor.com.

You also have rights to:

  • know what personal data we hold about you, and to make sure it’s correct and up to date
  • request a copy of your personal data, or ask us to restrict processing your personal data or delete it
  • object to our continued processing of your personal data

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to support@fluxoutdoor.com.

If you’re not happy with how we are processing your personal data, please let us know by sending an email to support@fluxoutdoor.com. We will review and investigate your complaint, and try to get back to you within a reasonable time frame. You can also complain to your local data protection authority. They will be able to advise you how to submit a complaint.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which our service may be advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we are not responsible or liable for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Our Cookie Policy

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the Website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

If you’d like to manage you use of cookies or completely turn off cookies then you can find out how to do so by using the link here.  Please note that if you do limit of block cookie use on our Website the functionality of both the Website and our services will be effected.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies – these are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies – these allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies – these are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use below:

  • Google Analytics – we use Google Analytics to understand general trends about our content and traffic sources; for example, where users come from, which pages are most popular, which sites provide most traffic, how our marketing efforts impact the amount of visits we receive.

Consent

In line with the latest advice from the Information Commissioner’s Office, we interpret your continued use of our platform as consent for us to use cookies to capture information about how you interact with our services, and those of other services we use.